Privacy Policy

The Car Junker (“The Car Junker” or “us” or “we”) is a business of Copart, Inc., a Delaware corporation. This policy covers how Copart, Inc. and its subsidiaries and The Car Junker (collectively, “Copart”) treats personal information that The Car Junker collects and receives, including information related to your past use of The Car Junker services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Unless otherwise specified, this policy applies to the operations of Copart, Inc. relating to vehicles that are physically located within the United States.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that The Car Junker does not own or control, or to people that The Car Junker does not employ or manage.

This version of the privacy policy was last updated in February 2021. We may update this policy from time to time, and if we do so, we will upload a new version to our website.

Important Information

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. When you interact with Copart as a potential direct vehicle seller, you acknowledge that you are of legal age to enter into a contract to sell your vehicle to us.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you. This privacy policy supplements other notices and is not intended to override them.

Information Collection and Use

  • The Car Junker collects personal information when you sell a vehicle to or request a quote from The Car Junker or one of our purchase partners or affiliates.

  • When you request a quote or sell a vehicle to The Car Junker, we may ask for information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, zip code, and other information related to the vehicle. Once you contact us and use our services, you are not anonymous to us.

  • The Car Junker collects information about your transactions with us, including information relating to vehicles you sell through us or our affiliates.

  • The Car Junker automatically receives and records information on our server logs regarding your sessions on The Car Junker websites or through the websites and related cookie information.

  • The Car Junker uses information for the following general purposes: to contact you to facilitate your vehicle sale or to provide you with a vehicle quote, to facilitate the sale of your vehicle to a member of our Buyer Network, to coordinate any title transfer and ownership of the vehicle, and to comply with laws and regulations related to vehicle sales by you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

The Car Junker does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with The Car Junker under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help The Car Junker communicate with you about offers from The Car Junker. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;

  • If we are unable to make an offer on your vehicle, with your consent, we provide the information to a member of our Buyer Network who may contact you to market their products or services to you. By accepting an offer from us, you agree that we may share your personal information for this purpose. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these third parties we may not be able to facilitate the sale of your vehicle;

  • We provide the information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or upon receipt of a request from law enforcement;

  • We transfer information about you to Copart and any other affiliates as necessary for title transfer processing, and to any state and federal regulatory agencies as required by law.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer, tablet, mobile or handheld device, or any other access device (each an “Access Device”). The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. The Car Junker may use cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). In addition, The Car Junker uses encrypted cookies to authenticate the user on each page after the user logs onto the website. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser or through the appropriate “settings” icon of certain Access Devices. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Some The Car Junker features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Our website may contain electronic images known as Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site and services are used. Web Beacons may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. Our website may also contain Web Beacons that are set by our third-party partners. Web Beacons are used along with cookies enabling our partners to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used. We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our site is used.

Third-Party Websites

Our website may include links to other websites whose privacy policies may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of these websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you visit.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

If The Car Junker learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this website. The Car Junker may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. The Car Junker may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at privacy@copart.com. The Car Junker takes your security seriously and takes reasonable steps to protect your information. No data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The following is a summary of the measures The Car Junker takes to protect your information and descriptions of ways we implement these measures for different types of information you may provide to us:

  • Secure Socket Layer (SSL) – The Car Junker uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption when transmitting certain kinds of information, such as financial services information or payment information. An icon resembling a padlock is displayed on the bottom of most browsers window during SSL transactions that involve credit cards and other forms of payment. Any time The Car Junker asks you for a credit card number for payment or for verification purposes, it will be SSL encrypted. The information you provide will be stored securely on our servers. Once you choose to store or enter your credit card number on The Car Junker, it will not be displayed back to you in its entirety when you retrieve or edit it in the future. Instead of the entire number, you will only see asterisks and either the first four digits or the last four digits of your number.

  • Vendors and Partners – The Car Junker works with vendors and partners to protect the security and privacy of user information.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.